Sports

Tokyo Olympics, India full schedule: Timings as per IST, fixtures, and key details


Tokyo Olympics Full schedule, match timings in India: With the world nonetheless combating towards the novel coronavirus, Japan is all set to host the upcoming Olympic Games, which has already been delayed by a yr because of the pandemic. The Games have already seen COVID-positive circumstances rising contained in the athlete villiage however beneath strict protocols are set to host the the thirty second version of the Olympics.

The opening ceremony of Tokyo 2020 is scheduled to happen on July 23 on the newly-built National Stadium within the nation’s capital and the megaevent will conclude on August 8.

In this version, India will area a complete of 119 athletes, out of which 67 are male and 52 are feminine. Skeet shooter Mairaj Ahmed Khan, who’s at present 45-years-old, is the oldest among the many lot, while10m air rifle shooter Divyansh Singh Panwar, at 18 is the youngest. 

Tokyo Olympics Complete Schedule of India

Archery:

July 23: Men’s, Women’s Individual Qualification Rounds, from 5:30 AM

July 24: Mixed Team Eliminations, Medal Matches — Atanu Das, Deepika Kumari, from 6 AM

July 26: Men’s Team Eliminations, Medal Matches — Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai, from 6 AM

July 27 to 30: Men’s and Women’s Individual Eliminations, Medal Matches, TBD

Gymnastics

July 25: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Qualification — Pranati Nayak, from 6:30 AM

July 29 to August 3: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics All-Round and Events Final — Pranati Nayak, TBD

Track and area

July 30: Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Heats — Avinash Sable, from 5:30 AM

July 30: Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 — MP Jabir, from 7:25 AM

July 30: Women’s 100m Round 1 — Dutee Chand, from 8:10 AM

July 30: Mixed 4x400m Relay Round 1 — Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan, from 4:30 PM

July 31: Women’s Discus Throw Qualification — Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur, from 6 AM

July 31: Men’s Long Jump Qualification — M Sreeshankar, from 3:40 PM

July 31: Mixed 4x400m Relay Final — Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan (if qualify), from 6:05 PM

July 31: Women’s 100m Semi-Final and Final — Dutee Chand (if qualifies), from 6:20 PM

August 2: Men’s Long Jump Final — M Sreeshankar (if qualifies), from 7:20 AM

August 2: Women’s 200m Round 1 — Dutee Chand, from 7:30 AM

August 2: Women’s Discus Throw Final — Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur, from 5:30 PM

August 2: Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final — Avinash Sable (if qualifies), from 5:45 PM

August 3: Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification — Annu Rani, from 5:50 AM

August 3: Men’s 400m Hurdles Final — MP Jabir (if qualifies), from 8:50 AM

August 3: Men’s Shot Put Qualification — Tajinder Singh Toor, from 3:45 PM

August 3: Women’s 200m Final — Dutee Chand (if qualifies), from 6:20 PM

August 4: Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification — Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh, from 5:35 AM

August 5: Men’s 20km Race Walk Final — KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul, from 1 PM

August 6: Men’s 50km Race Walk Final —Gurpreet Singh, from 2 AM

August 6: Women’s 20km Race Walk Final — Bhawna Jat, Priyanka, from 1 PM

August 6: Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1 — Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya, from 4:55 PM

August 6: Women’s Javelin Throw Final — Annu Rani (if qualifies), from 5:20 PM

August 7: Men’s Javelin Throw Final — Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh (if qualifies), from 4:30 PM

August 7: Men’s 4×400 m Relay Final — Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya (if qualify), from 6:20 PM 

Badminton  

Tokyo Olympics: PV Sindhu badminton

July 24: Men’s Doubles Group Stage — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin, from 8:50 AM

July 24: Men’s Singles Group Stage — Sai Praneeth vs Zilberman Misha, from 9:30 AM

July 25: Women’s Singles Group Stage — PV Sindhu vs Polikarpova Ksenia, from 6:40 AM

July 26 to 29: All occasions (Group Stage Matches) — PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty, from 5:30 AM

July 26 to 29: Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualify), from 5:30 AM

July 30: Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles Round of 16 — Sai Praneeth, PV Sindhu (if qualify), from 5:30 AM

July 31: Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualify), from 5:30 AM

July 31: Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals — PV Sindhu (if qualifies), from 2:30 AM

August 1: Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals — Sai Praneeth (if qualifies), from 9:30 AM

August 1: Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualify), from 5 PM

August 2: Men’s Singles Semi-Final, Women’s Singles Final, Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Matches — PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualify), from 9:30 AM

August 2: Men’s Singles Finals — Sai Praneeth (if qualifies), from 5:30 PM

Boxing

July 23: Women’s Welterweight Round of 32 — Lovlina Borgohain, from 7:30 AM

July 23: Men’s Welterweight Round of 32 — Vikas Krishan, from 7:30 am

July 23: Men’s Super Heavyweight Round of 32 — Satish Kumar, from 1:30 PM

July 25: Women’s Flyweight Round of 32 — Mary Kom, from 7:30 AM

July 25: Women’s Middleweight Round of 32 — Pooja Rani, from 7:30 AM

July 25: Men’s Lightweight Round of 32 — Manish Kaushik, from 7:30 AM

July 26: Men’s Flyweight Round of 32 — Amit Panghal, from 7:30 AM

July 26: Men’s Middleweight Round of 32 — Ashish Kumar, from 7:30 AM

July 27: Women’s Lightweight Round of 32 — Simranjit Kaur, from 7:30 AM

July 28 to August 8: All Categories (Round of 16, Final Rounds, and Medal Matches) — if boxers qualify, TBD

Equestrian

July 30: Eventing Individual Qualifier (Dressage Individual Session 1 & 2) — Fouaad Mirza, from 5 AM

Fencing

July 26: Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 64 — CA Bhavani Devi, from 5:30 AM

July 26: Women’s Sabre Individual Subsequent Rounds and Medal Matches — CA Bhavani Devi (if qualifies), from 6:25 AM

Golf

July 29: Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 1 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM

July 30: Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 2 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM

July 31: Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 3 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM

August 1: Men’s Individual Strokeplay Medal Round — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM

August 4: Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 1 — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM

August 5: Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 2 — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM

August 6: Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 3 — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM

August 7: Women’s Individual Strokeplay Medal Round — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM 

Hockey 

July 24: Men’s Pool A — India vs New Zealand, 6:30 AM

July 24: Women’s Pool A — India vs Netherlands, 4:15 PM

July 25: Men’s Pool A — India vs Australia, 3 PM

July 26: Women’s Pool A — India vs Germany, 5:45 PM

July 27: Men’s Pool A — India vs Spain, 6:30 AM

July 28: Women’s Pool A — India vs Great Britain, 6:30 AM

July 29: Men’s Pool A — India vs Argentina, 6 AM

July 30: Women’s Pool A — India vs Ireland, 8:15 AM

July 30: Men’s Pool A — India vs Japan, 3 PM

July 31: Women’s Pool A — India vs South Africa, 8:45 AM

August 1: Men’s Quarter-Final — if qualify, from 6 AM

August 2: Women’s Quarter-Final — if qualify, from 6 AM

August 3: Men’s Semi-Final — if qualify, from 7 AM

August 4: Women’s Semi-Final — if qualify, from 7 AM

August 5: Men’s Medal Matches — if qualify, from 7 AM and 3:30 PM

August 6: Women’s Medal Matches — if qualify, from 7 AM and 3:30 PM

Judo

July 24: Women’s 48kg Round of 32, Successive Rounds — Sushila Devi Likmabam, from 7:30 AM

July 25: Women’s 48kg Medal Matches — Sushila Devi Likmabam (if qualifies), TBD

Shooting 

July 24: Women’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification — Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela, from 5 AM

July 24: Men’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification — Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma, from 9:30 AM

July 24: Women’s 10m Air Rifle Final — Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela (if qualify), from 10:15 AM

July 24: Men’s 10m Air Pistol Final — Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma (if qualify), from 12 PM

July 25: Women’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification — Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal, from 5:30 AM

July 25: Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 1 — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan, from 6 AM

July 25: Women’s 10m Air Pistol Final — Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal (if qualify), from 7:45 AM

July 25: Men’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification — Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar, from 9:30 AM

July 25: Men’s 10m Air Rifle Final — Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar (if qualify), from 12 PM

July 25: Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 2 — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan, from 6:30 AM

July 25: Skeet Men’s Final — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan, from 12:10 PM

July 26: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification — Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal, from 5:30 AM

July 26: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal Matches — Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal, from 7:30 AM

July 26: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification — Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan, Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil, from 9:45 AM

July 26: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal Matches — Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan, Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil (if qualify), from 11:45 AM

July 29: Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Precision — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat, from 5:30 AM

July 30: Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Rapid — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat, from 5:30 AM

July 30: Women’s 25m Pistol Final — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat (if qualify), from 10:20 AM

July 31: Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification — Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant, from 8:30 AM

July 31: Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Final — Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant (if qualify), from 1:30 PM

August 2: Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification — Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, from 7 AM

August 2: Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Final — Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar (if qualify), from 1:10 PM

Swimming 

July 25: Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats — Srihari Nataraj, from 3:30 PM

July 25: Women’s 100m Backstroke Heats — Maana Patel, from 3:30 PM

July 25: Men’s 200m Freestyle Heats — Sajan Prakash, from 4:10 PM

July 26: Men’s 200m Butterfly Heats — Sajan Prakash, from 3:30 PM

July 29: Men’s 100m Butterfly Heats — Sajan Prakash, from 4:10 PM

Table Tennis

July 24 to 27: Men’s and Women’s Singles Round 1, 2 and 3 — G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee, from 5:30 AM

July 24: Mixed Doubles Round of 16 — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra, from 7:45 AM

July 25: Mixed Doubles Quarter-Final and Semi-Final — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra, from 6:30 AM

July 26: Mixed Doubles Medal Matches — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra, from 5:30 PM

July 29: Women’s Singles Medal Matches — Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee (if qualify), from 5:30 PM

July 30: Men’s Singles Medal Matches — G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal (if qualify), from 5:30 PM

Tennis

July 24 to August 1: Women’s Doubles — Sania Mirza, Ankita Raina, TBD

Weightlifting

July 24: Women’s 49kg Group B — Mirabai Chanu, from 6:20 AM

July 24: Women’s 49kg Medal Round — Mirabai Chanu (if qualify), from 10:20 AM

Wrestling 

August 3: Women’s Freestyle 62kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Sonam Malik, from 8 AM

August 3: Women’s Freestyle 62kg Semi-Final — Sonam Malik (if qualifies), later within the day

August 4: Women’s Freestyle 62kg Repechages — Sonam Malik (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM

August 4: Women’s Freestyle 62kg Medal Matches — Sonam Malik (if qualifies), later within the day

August 4: Women’s Freestyle 57kg Round of 16 and Quater-Finals — Anshu Malik, from 8 AM

August 4: Women’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals — Anshu Malik (if qualifies), later within the day

August 4: Men’s Freestyle 57kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Ravi Kumar Dahiya, from 8 AM

August 4: Men’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals — Ravi Kumar Dahiya (if qualifies), later within the day

August 4: Men’s Freestyle 86kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Deepak Punia, from 8 AM

August 4: Men’s Freestyle 86kg Semi-Finals — Deepak Punia (if qualifies), later within the day

August 5: Women’s Freestyle 57kg Final, Men’s Freestyle 57kg and Men’s Freestyle 86kg Repechages and Medal Matches — Anshu Malik, Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Deepak Punia, from 7:30 AM

August 5: Women’s Freestyle 53kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Vinesh Phogat, from 8 AM

August 5: Women’s Freestyle 53kg Semi-Finals — Vinesh Phogat (if qualifies), later within the day

August 6: Women’s Freestyle 53kg Repechages — Vinesh Phogat (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM

August 6: Women’s Freestyle 53kg Medal Matches — Vinesh Phogat (if qualifies), later within the day

August 6: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Bajrang Punia, from 8 AM

August 6: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Semi-Finals — Bajrang Punia (if qualifies), later within the day

August 6: Women’s Freestyle 50kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Seema Bisla, from 8 AM

August 6: Women’s Freestyle 50kg Semi-Final — Seema Bisla (if qualifies), later within the day

August 7: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Repechage and Medal Matches — Bajrang Punia (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM and later within the day

August 7: Women’s Freestyle 50kg Repechage and Medal Matches — Seema Bisla (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM and later within the day

Which TV channels will broadcast Tokyo Olympics in India?

The Tokyo Olympics will broadcast on Sony TEN 1 HD/SD, Sony TEN 2 HD/SD. Doordarshan Network will even broadcast the identical in India. 

Where can I catch the reside streaming of Tokyo Olympics? 

The reside streaming of the Tokyo Olympics can be obtainable on Sony Liv utility and web site.  



You may also like

More in:Sports

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *